Close Window

 

MacCrea, Jane

Also known as: Jane McCrea; Jane M'Crea; Jane M'Kray  
Born: 1757  Died: 1777
Occupation: victim in the American Revolution
From: Biographical Dictionary of American Indian History to 1900, Revised Edition.

In July 1777, during the Revolutionary War, 20-year-old Jane MacCrea, on her way from Fort Edward, New York, to marry the Tory officer David Jones under British general John Burgoyne, was abducted, killed, and scalped by her two Indian escorts, probably from an Algonquian tribe. It was reported that her long hair made her a tempting target for scalping. When General Burgoyne, fearing the loss of Indian allegiance, pardoned those who had killed MacCrea, her death became a rallying cry for anti-British and anti-Indian sentiment and helped raise Patriot troops. The incident may have inspired the fictional account of the murder of the character Cora in James Fenimore Cooper's The Last of the Mohicans. The killing of Jane MacCrea was also the subject of a 1784 novel by Michel Rene Hilliard d'Auberteuil entitled Miss McCrea; a Novel of the American Revolution, and the basis for John Vanderlyn's painting The Death of Jane M'Crea.

 

Text Citation (Chicago Manual of Style format):

Waldman, Carl. "MacCrea, Jane." Biographical Dictionary of American Indian History to 1900, Revised Edition. New York: Facts On File, Inc., 2000. American Indian History Online. Facts On File, Inc. http://www.fofweb.com/activelink2.asp?
ItemID=WE43&iPin=ind0625&SingleRecord=True (accessed August 20, 2014).

Other Citation Formats:

Modern Language Association (MLA) Format
American Psychological Association (APA) Format

Additional Citation Information

 

Return to Top

Record URL:
http://www.fofweb.com/activelink2.asp?
ItemID=WE43&iPin=ind0625&SingleRecord=True